Accordingly, we adopt the proposal in the Accounting Notice and eliminate the requirement for routine filing of these journal entries. E. Order on Reconsideration in CC Docket No. 96-150 -- Section 274(f) Reporting Requirements 37. In the Accounting Safeguards Order, we addressed the accounting safeguards necessary to satisfy the requirements of sections 260 and 271 through 276 of the Communications Act, as amended by the 1996 Act. Section 274(a) prohibits any "Bell operating company or any affiliate [from] engag[ing] in the provision of electronic publishing that is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company's or any of its affiliates' basic telephone service," other than through "a separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture." This separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture must, among other requirements, "maintain separate books, records, and accounts and prepare separate financial statements."