L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996). Congress enacted section 254(g), which, as relevant to this order,  xrequires that a "provider of interstate, interexchange service shall provide such services to its  xpsubscribers in each state at rates no higher than the rates charged to its subscribers in any other  X4 xstate."n > yO '#X\  P6G;/P#э47 U.S.C.  254(g).n In March 1996, we released a notice of proposed rulemaking seeking comment on, inter  X4alia, proposed rules to implement the rate integration provision of section 254(g).X B> {O ' " #X\  P6G;/P#эSee generally Policy and Rules Concerning the