D. Description of Proposed Reporting, Recordkeeping, and Other Compliance Requirements. 42. The decisions and rule changes adopted in this Order will reduce the reporting and recordkeeping requirements on common carriers regulated under the Communications Act. Part 41 imposes specific limitations or requirements on carriers issuing franks to other carriers not regulated by the Act, and on persons receiving such franks. For example, subsections 41.31(a) and (b), inter alia, require common carriers issuing lawful franks to maintain records of issued franks. Similarly, subsection 41.31(c) imposes a recordkeeping requirement on carriers who provide "reports of positions of ships at sea to newspapers of general circulation, without charge, or at nominal charges" pursuant to section 201(b) of the Act. The Order eliminates Part 41 which should provide a positive economic impact on affected companies, including small entities.