Section 503(b) of the Communications Act authorizes the Commission to assess a forfeiture of up to $110,000 for each violation of the Act or of any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission under the Act.S#A\  P\P# I. A. 1. a.(1)(a) i) a)Ѝ47 U.S.C.  503(b)(2)(B); 47 C.F.R.  1.80. The Commission recently amended its rules by adding a new subsection to its monetary forfeiture provisions that incorporates the inflation adjustment requirements contained in the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104134, Sec. 31001, 110 Stat. 1321), enacted on April 26, 1996. See Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Commission's Rules, 12 FCC Rcd 1038 (1997). In exercising such authority, we are required to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require."T#A\  P]P# I. A. 1. a.(1)(a) i) a)ЍSee 47 U.S.C.  503(b)(2)(D).