See 47 C.F.R.  64.1100(c). Section 258 of the Act, adopted in 1996, affirms and expands the Commission's authority to deter, punish, and ultimately, eliminate slamming by making it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe."M#A\  PVP# I. A. 1. a.(1)(a) i) a)Ѝ47 U.S.C.  258. The statements and other information provided by the complainants, and the limited responses by BDP, represent credible and compelling evidence that BDP failed to obtain the complainants' authorization prior to submitting PICchange orders.