This ruling directed MCI to provide the Commission with information that was  X4necessary to the proper resolution of these proceedings.Pa U {O 'ԍSee July 24, 1998 Letter.P The Commission's formal  X4complaint rules explicitly provide for such inquiry,bX U yO(#'ԍ47 C.F.R.  1.732(g) ("The Commission may require the parties to submit any additional information it deems appropriate for a full, fair, and expeditious resolution of the proceeding, including affidavits and exhibits.") and the information requested by Commission counsel was directed at understanding MCI's practices that are at issue in this proceeding.