MCI alleges that the July 23, 1998 status conference order (1) expanded the scope of previously ordered discovery without providing MCI an opportunity to oppose such expansion, and (2) exceeded the scope of issues presented in this proceeding. MCI also contends that Commission counsel's discovery rulings are reversible because, on July 22, 1998, Commission counsel and counsel for Complainants allegedly engaged in improper ex parte communications concerning the discovery disputes at issue in the July 23, 1998 status conference. 35. Under section 1.115 of the Commission's rules, "[a]ny person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated authority may file an application requesting review of that action by the Commission." No application for review will be granted if the person or entity exercising the designated authority was given no opportunity to address the question of fact or law upon which the application relies.