Section 405 of the Act, as amended, provides, in relevant part, that: "[a] petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the day upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action complained of." Section 1.4(b)(1) of the Commission's rules provides that the date of public notice "[f]or documents in notice and comment rule making proceedings, including summaries thereof, [is] the date of publication in the Federal Register." Public notice in this case was given on July 26, 1996, the date on which the First Report and Order was published in the Federal Register.