In reaching this decision, we find it unnecessary to consider whether competing carriers would, as GTE claims, have incentives to continue to use currently available methods of number portability after long-term methods are available, if given the choice. 17. We also wish to clarify that, under the rules adopted in the First Report and Order, RCF and DID are not the exclusive methods of providing number portability that LECs are obligated to provide today. Section 52.27 of the Commission's rules provides: All LECs shall provide transitional measures, which may consist of Remote Call Forwarding (RCF), Flexible Direct Inward Dialing (DID), or any other comparable and technically feasible method . . . until such time as the LEC implements a long-term database method for number portability in that area. As the Commission stated in the First Report and Order, "LECs are required to offer number portability through RCF, DID, and other comparable methods because they are the only methods that currently are technically feasible."