Indeed, AMTA itself states that this solution "is not tailored as precisely to reflect the system distinctions identified by the FCC." We agree with this assessment and find that determining whether an SMR system is required to provide number portability based on how many subscribers it serves would be arbitrary, and could discourage SMR providers from expanding their systems. 58. Further, we dismiss SBT's petition for reconsideration as untimely. Section 405 of the Act, as amended, provides, in relevant part, that: "[a] petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the day upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action complained of." Section 1.4(b)(1) of the Commission's rules provides that the date of public notice "[f]or documents in notice and comment rule making proceedings, including summaries thereof, [is] the date of publication in the Federal Register."