A small organization is generally "any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field." Nationwide, there are 275,801 small organizations. Last, "small governmental jurisdiction" generally means "governments of cities, counties, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than 50,000." As of 1992, there were 85,006 such jurisdictions in the United States. b. Potential Defendants 115. Estimate of Potential Defendants that may be Classified as Small Businesses. Section 208(a) provides for the filing of formal complaints for "anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this Act."