We tentatively concluded that a   [requirement that OSPs disclose the specific price of a call to the consumer before connecting a   call would better protect consumers from unexpectedly high charges than the filing of   "informational" tariffs, which are effective without prior notice and provide very limited  X -  Lprotection at the time of purchase.Hm  ` W yO- ԍUnlike the effective date of rates in tariffs filed pursuant to Section 203 of the Act, which the Commission   may suspend, rates and surcharges in informational tariffs filed pursuant to Section 226 are effective without prior  yO-  Ynotice to the public and the Commission. See Section 226(h)(1)(A) ("changes in [informational tariff] rates, terms, or conditions shall be filed no later than the first day on which the changed rates, terms, or conditions are in effect.")H Based on this analysis, we sought comment on whether   ]the most effective longterm solution for protecting consumers is to provide them with a   mechanism for exercising choice, such as by entering into a longterm relationship with carriers,   -by having an audible brand stating the price of