We believe this ratio will produce a reasonable estimate of Beehive's allowable operating expenses because three-fourths of the carriers in the sample of 55 experienced a lower ratio than 25%, and this ratio of 25% is higher than the ratio that Beehive reported to NECA for either 1994 or 1995. Accordingly, we disallow Beehive's operating expenses to the extent that such expenses exceed 25% of Beehive's TPIS. 19. We find that prescribing rates that are based in part on industry's average costs, as we do in this Order, is consistent with our authority under Section 205(a) of the Communications Act. Section 205(a) provides in pertinent part that, whenever "after full opportunity for hearing, . . . the Commission shall be of opinion that any charge . . . of any carrier or carriers is or will be in violation of any of the provisions of this Act, the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge." Courts have consistently found in the Act a Congressional intent to grant us broad discretion in "selecting methods . . . to make and oversee rates." In doing so, we may make any "reasonable selection from the available alternatives."