II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 52.19 of the Commission's regulations delegates to the state commissions the authority to resolve matters involving the introduction of new area codes. However, section 52.19(c)(3)(ii) provides that "[n]o area code overlay may be implemented unless there exists, at the time of implementation, mandatory ten-digit dialing for every telephone call within and between all area codes in the geographic area covered by the overlay area code." 3. In an earlier order, the Bureau denied a petition to waive the ten-digit dialing requirement on the basis that a waiver, if granted, would create a "dialing disparity" in the area affected by the area code overlay.