In paragraph 586 of the Universal Service Order, the Commission concluded that section 254(h)(1)(B) requires that telecommunications carriers be permitted to choose either reimbursement or offset. Section 54.515(a) of our rules, however, provides that: "[a] telecommunications carrier providing services eligible for support . . . to eligible schools and libraries shall treat the amount eligible for support . . . as an offset against the carrier's universal service support obligation for the year in which the costs for providing eligible services were incurred." Section 54.515(b) states: "[i]f the total amount of support owed to a carrier . . . exceeds its universal service obligation, calculated on an annual basis, the carrier may receive a direct reimbursement in the amount of the difference." Finally, section 54.515(c) states that: "[a]ny reimbursement due a carrier shall be made after the offset is credited against that carrier's universal service obligation." 9. In a recent letter, USAC points out an apparent conflict between paragraph 586 of the Universal Service Order and section