Rep. No. 104230, 104th Cong. 1 (1996).#&a\  P6G;u&P#(#Ʒ Thus, the Commission sought to advance the twin goals  xof Section 276 of the Act of "promot[ing] competition among payphone service providers and promot[ing]  S:- x{the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public . . . ,"!:"e S -ԍXx#X\  P6G;ɒP#47 U.S.C.  276(b)(1).#&a\  P6G;u&P#(#Ơ by  xeliminating the effects of some of the longstanding barriers to full competition in the payphone market.  xjTo effectuate this objective, the Commission concluded that it would continue to regulate certain aspects  x=of the