XH-B.xDesignation of Service Areas  X -x5.` ` Section 214(e)(1) requires eligible telecommunications carriers to offer and advertise the services designated for support "throughout the service area for which the  X -designation is received."C Zz yO-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  214(e)(1).C Section 214(e)(5) states that, "[i]n the case of an area served by a rural telephone company, service area' means such company's study area' unless and until  X -the Commission and the States . . . establish a different definition."2 z yOY-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  214(e)(5).