XJ- II. BACKGROUND ĐTP  X -x2.` ` For most carriers, state commissions are responsible for designating eligible  X -telecommunications carriers and for designating service areas for such carriers.K z yO8-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  214(e)(2), (e)(5).K Section 214(e)(6), however, provides: Xx` ` In the case of a common carrier . . . that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission, the Commission shall upon request designate such a common carrier that meets the requirements of [section 214(e)(1)] as an eligible telecommunications  X{-carrier for a service area designated by the Commission.C{z yO>-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  214(e)(6).C(# Pursuant to section 254(e), after January 1, 1998, "only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive . . . Federal universal service"60*&&qq*"  X-support." $z yOy-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  254(e).