Section 254(e)'s effective date is "the date on which Commission regulations  {OA-implementing this section take effect." That date is January 1, 1998. See FederalState Joint Board on Universal  {O -Service, CC Docket No. 9645, Report & Order, 12 FCC Rcd 8776 (1997) (Universal Service Order); 47 C.F.R. Part 54. Section 214(e)(1) requires that, to be designated an eligible telecommunications carrier, a common carrier must, throughout its service area: (1)offer all of the services designated for support by the Commission pursuant to section 254(c) "either using its own  X-facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier's services . . ."F z yO -ԍ 47 U.S.C.  214(e)(1)(A).F and (2) "advertise the availability of such services and the charges therefor through media of  X-general distribution."F Dz yO -ԍ 47 U.S.C.  214(e)(1)(B).F III. DESIGNATION OF ELIGIBLE TELECOMMUNICATIONS CARRIERSTP  X1-A.xCarriers Not Subject to the