NECA pool participants' costs are determined either on the basis of cost studies or average schedule formulas. Although less exact than cost studies, the average schedule procedure provides the advantage of reducing the costs imposed on incumbent LECs and borne, in part, by interstate ratepayers. 5. The determination of which incumbent LECs may use the average schedule formulas is governed by the definition of "average schedule company" found in section 69.605(c) of the Commission's rules. Section 69.605(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "a telephone company that was participating in average schedule settlements on December 1, 1982, shall be deemed to be an average schedule company." This definition of average schedule company essentially "grandfathered" existing average schedule incumbent LECs but neither allowed the creation of new average schedule companies nor conversion of cost-based carriers to average schedule status.