In Transmittal No. 2683, SWBT makes no argument that exogenous treatment is warranted under any particular provision of section 61.45(d), but asserts merely that such treatment would be "most expedient." By limiting exogenous treatment to those categories of costs specifically enumerated in the rule, however, the Commission has foreclosed SWBT's proposed action. 12. Section 61.45(d) limits exogenous treatment to those cost changes specified in that rule. None of the specific cost changes listed in section 61.45(d) is applicable to SWBT's transmittal. Section 61.45(d) contains a general provision for exogenous treatment of "such . . . other extraordinary costs changes as the Commission shall permit or require be treated as exogenous by rule, rule waiver, or declaratory ruling." SWBT, however, does not and cannot show that the Commission has issued a rule, rule waiver, or declaratory ruling allowing SWBT's proposed exogenous increase to its common line basket revenues. 13. The 1997 Annual Access Tariff Investigation did not permit or require exogenous treatment of the