down the Commission's rule that required incumbent LECs to rebundle separate  X4network elements,p {O'ԍ Iowa Utilities Bd. at *25. See also 47 C.F.R.  51.315(c)(f) (vacated rules). the court nevertheless stated that it: "upheld the remaining unbundling rules as reasonable constructions of the Act, because, as we have shown, the Act itself calls for the rapid introduction of competition into the local phone markets by requiring incumbent  X_4LECs to make their networks available to . . . competing carriers."Jq_Z {Oj 'ԍ Iowa Utilities Bd. at *28.J Among other things, the court left in effect section 51.315(b) of the Commission's rules, which provides that, "[e]xcept upon request, an incumbent LEC shall not separate requested network elements that the  X 4incumbent LEC currently combines."Cr  yO'ԍ 47 C.F.R.  51.315(b).C Therefore, although incumbent LECs are not required to combine transport and switching facilities to the extent that those elements are not already combined, incumbent LECs may not separate such facilities that are currently