[ Text Version | WordPerfect Version | Acrobat Version ]
[…] IV. FURTHER NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING

23. In this Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (FNPRM) we propose to amend section 64.604(c)(4)(iii)(I) of the Commission's rules to permit the use of TRS Fund revenue data by USAC, NECA, to the extent that it is acting on behalf of USAC, and the permanent universal service Administrator to enable those entities to verify revenue information provided by contributors pursuant to the Universal Service Worksheet.(38) Section 64.604(c)(4)(iii)(I) provides as follows:

The [TRS] administrator shall keep all data obtained from contributors and TRS providers confidential and shall not disclose such data in company-specific form unless directed to do so by the Commission. The administrator shall not use such data except for purposes of administering the TRS Fund, calculating the regulatory fees of interstate common carriers, and aggregating such fee payments for submission to the Commission. The Commission shall have access to all data reported to the administrator, and authority to audit TRS providers.(39)

24. Although this rule specifically provides that the Commission may order the disclosure of the underlying revenue data contained in the TRS Fund database, we note that the rule also imposes limitations regarding permissible use of the data. Therefore, in light of the limitations imposed on NECA by section 64.604(c)(4)(iii)(I) regarding permissible use of the data, and consistent with our prior practice,(40) we propose to amend the rule rather than directing NECA, in its capacity as TRS Administrator, to disclose the data to the universal service Administrator. Accordingly, we propose to amend the rule as set forth in Appendix A to state that the TRS Fund data also may be used by USAC, NECA, to the extent that it is acting on behalf of USAC, and the permanent universal service Administrator, for the purpose of verifying revenue information provided by contributors to the universal service support mechanisms. We further propose to amend section 54.711(b)(41) to clarify that, except as specified here, the duty of NECA, USAC, and the permanent Administrator to keep confidential all data obtained from universal service contributors, not to use such data except as provided in the proposed rule amendment, and not to disclose the information in company-specific form unless directed to do so by the Commission extends to data obtained from the TRS Fund as well.