[ Text Version | WordPerfect Version | Acrobat Version ]
[…] Access to this information will enhance the likelihood that contributors will receive the Worksheet in a timely manner. We are concerned that the ability of NECA, acting on behalf of USAC, to meet the September 1, 1997 filing deadline and the ability of USAC, or NECA, acting on behalf of USAC, to meet the January 1, 1998 implementation deadline would be jeopardized absent access to identifying TRS Fund information.

14. We conclude that granting NECA, USAC, and the permanent Administrator the authority to use TRS Fund data in the manner described is consistent with section 64.604(c)(4)(iii)(I) of the Commission's rules. The rule provides that "[t]he Administrator shall keep all data obtained from contributors and TRS providers confidential and shall not disclose such data in company specific form unless directed to do so by the Commission. The Administrator shall not use [TRS] data except for purposes of administering the TRS Fund . . . ."(26) We interpret the limitation on TRS Fund data in section 64.604(c)(4)(iii)(I) to apply only to financial data, such as carrier revenue data, in light of language in the order in which it was adopted directing carriers to provide "identification information and revenue data."(27) We