FCC 97-158
[…] 492. PacTel Comments at 55-57. See also GVNW Comments at 5.

493. 11 FCC Rcd at 15866.

494. BellSouth Comments at 13; PacTel Reply at 8-10.

495. 11 FCC Rcd at 15667-68.

496. 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(4)(A).

497. 11 FCC Rcd at 15982-83.

498. The term "enhanced services," which includes access to the Internet and other interactive computer networks, as well as telemessaging, alarm monitoring, and other services, appears to be quite similar to the term "information services" in the 1996 Act. "Enhanced services" are defined in § 64.702(a) of our rules: "For the purposes of this subpart, the term enhanced services shall refer to services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol, or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information." The 1996 Act defines "information services" as offering the capability for "generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications." 47 U.S.C. § 153(20).