First Report & Order In the Matter of
[…] procedure.(593) We will address the request of NECA and TCA when we take up access reform for
rate-of-return companies in the near future.
396. In the NPRM, we solicited comment on whether we should adopt regulatory
requirements to govern rates for terminating access offered by competitive LECs. In Section
VI.C., supra, we conclude that we will not adopt such regulatory requirement at this time. For
the same reasons, we find it unnecessary to apply any of our Part 69 regulations to competitive
LECs. We therefore conclude that Section 69.2(hh), which currently defines "Telephone
Company" by reference to Section 3(r) of the 1934 Act, should be changed to read as follows:
"`Telephone Company' or `local exchange carrier' as used in this Part means an incumbent local
exchange carrier as defined in section 251(h)(1) of the 1934 Act as amended by the 1996 Act."
There is no indication in the record that competitive LECs have exercised any degree of market
power in provision of terminating access or other access services. By definition, non-dominant
carriers do not exercise market power. Further, non-dominant carriers possess a negligible share