First Report & Order In the Matter of
[…] issue.
492. PacTel Comments at 55-57. See also GVNW Comments at 5.
493. 11 FCC Rcd at 15866.
494. BellSouth Comments at 13; PacTel Reply at 8-10.
495. 11 FCC Rcd at 15667-68.
496. 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(4)(A).
497. 11 FCC Rcd at 15982-83.
498. The term "enhanced services," which includes access to the Internet and other interactive computer networks,
as well as telemessaging, alarm monitoring, and other services, appears to be quite similar to the term "information
services" in the 1996 Act. "Enhanced services" are defined in § 64.702(a) of our rules: "For the purposes of this
subpart, the term enhanced services shall refer to services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used
in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content,
code, protocol, or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional
different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information." The 1996 Act
defines "information services" as offering the capability for "generating, acquiring, storing, transforming,
processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications." 47 U.S.C. § 153(20).