The independent auditor also stated that these errors overstated NYT's interstate revenue requirements for January 1988 through March 1989 by $5,297,000. We find that NYT apparently violated Sections 36.126(e) and 36.156(b) of our rules, which specify the proper allocation between jurisdictions of interexchange circuit equipment and cable and wire facilities. D. Lack of Documentation 26. Apparent Violation No. 10: In order to maintain a reliable accounting system, a carrier's records must support its accounting entries. Section 220(c) of the Communications Act recognizes this by authorizing the Commission to have access to and the right of inspection and examination of "all accounts, records, and memoranda, including all documents, papers, and correspondence . . . kept or required to be kept" by the NYNEX carriers. Section 220(c) also places "[t]he burden of proof to justify every accounting entry questioned by the Commission . . . on the person making, authorizing, or requiring such entry . . ." In addition, Section 32.12(b) of our rules requires the NYNEX carriers to keep their accounting records "with sufficient particularity to show fully the facts pertaining to all accounting entries" and to file "[t]he detail records in such manner as to be readily accessible for examination"