Those of the independent auditor's findings that were directed against NYNEX and that warrant Commission action are the subject of this Order to Show Cause. These findings are summarized below. Attachment A provides the specific details of each finding, the Commission rules that were apparently violated, and the companies' responses to those findings. Attachment B presents, in tabular form, a summary of the apparent violations and their revenue impacts as revealed by the record to date. II. The Findings 6. Section 220(a) of the Communications Act grants to the Commission specific authority to "prescribe the forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by carriers subject [to the Act]...." In turn, Section 220(d) authorizes the Commission to impose forfeitures on carriers who do not keep such accounts, records, and memoranda in the manner prescribed by the Commission.