Indeed, the entire elaborate framework of Sections 251 and 252 of the 1996 Act is predicated on the primacy of contracts between private parties, not rate regulation from Washington, D.C. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 251-252. Moreover, the 1996 Act explicitly aims to remove impediments to contract. For example, section 252 limits the grounds on which State commissions may reject privately negotiated intercarrier agreements. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(2)(A). In addition, section 253(a) prohibits barriers to entry—which necessarily include foreclosing options to contract between private parties: “No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 253(a). These provisions make unlawful many forms of price regulation that limit the scope of contracts between and among carriers.