We seek comment on how the costs of interconnection should be allocated between carriers in this context. We seek comment on how carriers will allocate the costs of actual interconnection facilities. In addition, we seek comment on how the costs for internal network upgrades necessary for interconnection should be allocated. 73. Section 251(b)(5) provides that each LEC has the duty to “establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.” In addition, section 252(d)(2) states that, for the purpose of ILEC compliance with section 251(b)(5), the terms and conditions for reciprocal compensation must: (1) provide for the “mutual and reciprocal recovery by each carrier of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the carrier”; and (2) “determine such costs on the basis of a reasonable approximation of the additional costs of terminating such calls.” Section 252(d)(2)(B)(i) further provides that the foregoing language shall not be construed “to preclude arrangements that afford the mutual recovery of costs through the offsetting of reciprocal obligations, including arrangements that waive mutual recovery (such as bill-and-keep).”