See Sprint PCS Study, supra note 31. The Communications Act permits asymmetric reciprocal compensation. Specifically, section 252(d)(2)(A) states that the terms and conditions of reciprocal compensation will be just and reasonable if: “(i) such terms and conditions provide for the mutual and reciprocal recovery by each carrier of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier; and (ii) such terms and conditions determine such costs on the basis of a reasonable approximation of the additional costs of terminating such calls.” 47 U.S.C. § 252 (d)(2)(A). Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd. at 16024-25 1057; 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.707, 51.711. We note that our rules do not require network elements to be priced on a minutes-of-use basis.