Other customers carrying traffic to or from points within an exchange area to points outside the exchange area may also pay access charges to the LEC. These access charges may have different rate structures—i.e., they may be flat-rated or traffic-sensitive. In general, where a long-distance call passes through a LEC circuit switch, a per-minute charge is assessed. In order to keep local telephone rates low, access charges have traditionally exceeded the forward-looking economic costs of providing access. 8. Section 251(b)(5) imposes on all LECs a “duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.” Under current Commission rules interpreting the reciprocal compensation obligations of incumbent LECs, the calling party’s LEC must compensate the called party’s LEC for the additional costs associated with transporting the call from the carriers’ interconnection point to the called party’s end