This is certainly not Vista's understanding, and Vista is considering initiating litigation against ATS. 21. On May 17, 1999, the Branch issued a second Further Notice (Second Further Notice) seeking additional data concerning certain slamming complaints filed against Vista. In response, Vista asserted that it had requested audiotaped verifications from ATS, but that ATS had refused to provide the material. Vista could not furnish the Branch with the number of preferred carrier changes that had occurred as a result of orders obtained. B. Violations Evidenced in the Complaints 22. Section 258 of the Act, adopted in 1996, makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." The goal of section 258 is to eliminate the practice of "slamming." Pursuant to section 258, carriers are absolutely barred from changing a customer's preferred local or long distance carrier without first complying with the Commission's verification procedures.