In this section, we seek comment on what action the Commission can take to assist states in implementing area code relief in a manner that is consistent with any other numbering resource optimization measures that we may adopt in this proceeding. B. Background 242. As outlined in Section III.A., state commissions have the authority to implement appropriate forms of area code relief, as delegated by the Commission in the Local Competition Second Report and Order. Under Section 52.19 of the Commission's rules, states can introduce new area codes through the use of: (1) an area code overlay, which occurs when a new area code is introduced to serve the same geographic area as an existing area code; (2) a geographic split, which occurs when the geographic area served by an area code is split into two or more geographic parts and one part maintains the old area code and one (or more) receive a new area code; or (3) an area code boundary realignment, which occurs when the boundary lines between two adjacent area codes are shifted to allow unassigned NXX codes in one area code to be used in another area code for which few or no NXX codes are left for assignment. 243. In the Local Competition Second Report and Order, the Commission emphasized that its delegation of authority to the states for implementing area code relief is subject to the Commission's guidelines for numbering administration.