(1) obtain the subscriber's written authorization; (2) obtain confirmation from the subscriber via a tollfree number provided exclusively for the purpose of confirming orders  yO5'electronically; (3) utilize an independent third party to verify the subscriber's order; or (4) send an information package, including a prepaid, return postcard, within three days of the subscriber's request for a PIC change, and wait 14 days before submitting the subscriber's order to the LEC, so that the subscriber has sufficient time to return the postcard denying, cancelling or confirming the change order. Section 258 of the Act, adopted in 1996, affirms and expands the Commission's authority to deter, punish, and ultimately, eliminate slamming by making it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service  Xv4except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe."Dbvn yO'ԍ47 U.S.C.  258.D  XH423.` ` Despite the requirements of the Commission's presubscription orders and rules, it appears that LDDI failed to obtain customers' authorization prior to changing their longdistance carriers.