To that end, the Commission's rules and orders require that IXCs either obtain a signed letter of agency (LOA) or, in the case of telemarketing solicitations, follow one of the telemarketing verification procedures before submitting PIC-changes to LECs on behalf of consumers. Section 258 of the Act, adopted in 1996, affirms and expands the Commission's authority to deter, punish, and ultimately, eliminate slamming by making it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 23. Despite the requirements of the Commission's presubscription orders and rules, it appears that LDDI failed to obtain customers' authorization prior to changing their long-distance carriers.