The Attorney General may agree to compensate the affected carrier for  !Ethe "additional reasonable costs" of complying with the assistance capability requirements of  !Section 103. If the Attorney General does not agree to pay such additional reasonable costs, the  Xv4affected carrier would be deemed to be in compliance with CALEA's capability requirements.: vY yO'#X\  P6G;P#э 47 U.S.C.  1008(b)(2). We also note that section 109 provides that "[t]he Attorney General may, subject to the availability of appropriations, agree to pay telecommunications carriers for all reasonable costs directly associated with the modifications performed by carriers in connection with equipment, facilities, and services installed or deployed on or before January 1, 1995, to establish the capabilities necessary to comply with Section  {O '103." 47 U.S.C.  1008(a).  If the Attorney General does not agree to pay all reasonable costs directly related to such modifications, the "equipment, facility, or service [deployed on or before January 1, 1995] shall be considered to be in compliance with the assistance capability requirements of Section 103 until the equipment,  yOi 'facility, or service is replaced or significantly upgraded or otherwise undergoes major modification." 47 U.S.C.  yO1' 1008(d).:  XH4  } 144.    As discussed in paragraph 18, supra, in March 1998 CDT submitted a petition for  !rulemaking to the Commission.