274, yP-  ԍx#X\  P6G;qP#47 U.S.C.  274. Section 274(a) prohibits any "Bell operating company or any affiliate [from] engag[ing]  xin the provision of electronic publishing that is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company's or any of  xits affiliates' basic telephone service," other than through "a separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture."  xThis separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture must, among other requirements, "maintain separate books, records, and accounts and prepare separate financial statements." 275,Y^ yP-  ^ԍx#X\  P6G;qP#47 U.S.C.  275. Section 275(b)(2) bars an incumbent LEC, including a BOC, that provides alarm  xmonitoring services from "subsidiz[ing] its alarm monitoring services either directly or indirectly from telephone exchange service operations." but does not require a separate affiliate.  and 276 yP"-  ԍx#X\  P6G;qP#47 U.S.C.  276. Section 276(b)(1)(C) directs the Commission to prescribe rules for BOC provision of  x,payphone service that, "at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal to those adopted in the Computer