The more detailed accounting requirements are also necessary for the Commission to uphold our statutory obligations under  X-sections 254(k),g Y yP4-  ԍx#X\  P6G;qP#47 U.S.C.  254(k). Section 254(k) imposes a general prohibition against crosssubsidization by barring  xtelecommunications carriers from "us[ing] services that are not competitive to subsidize services that are subject to competition."g 260,< ! yPU-  kԍx#X\  P6G;qP#47 U.S.C.  260. Section 260 prohibits an incumbent LEC from subsidizing its telemessaging service with  xKrevenues from regulated telecommunications services. Section 260 provides that an incumbent LEC, including a  xiBOC, that provides telemessaging service "shall not subsidize its telemessaging service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service or its exchange access," but does not require a separate affiliate.< 271,  yP> -  ԍx#X\  P6G;qP#47 U.S.C.  271. Section 271(b) authorizes BOCs to immediately provide "outofregion" interLATA  xservices but requires BOCs to obtain Commission approval before providing "inregion" interLATA services.