the express directives of a terse but important provision of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. In this provision, codified as Section 11 of the Communications Act, Congress directed the FCC to conduct, beginning in 1998, a biennial review of "all regulations issued under [the Act] in effect at the time of the review that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service" and determine whether any of these regulations are "no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service." 47 U.S.C. Section 161 (emphasis added). Section 11 also requires that the FCC "repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest." Clearly, Section 11 has two components: a policy against unnecessary regulations and a procedure to find and remove all such regulations every two years.