or requirements established by the Commission must:  meet the assistance capability requirements of Section 103 of CALEA by cost effective methods;  protect the privacy and security of communications not authorized to be intercepted;  minimize the cost of such compliance on residential ratepayers;  serve the policy of the United States of encouraging the provision of new technologies and services to the public; and  provide a reasonable time and conditions for compliance with and the transition to any new standard, including defining the obligations of telecommunications carriers under Section 103 of CALEA during any transition period. (c) Section 229 of the Communications Act 43. Section 301(a) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C.  229(a), requires the Commission to "prescribe rules as are necessary to implement the requirements of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act." Section 229, therefore, grants the Commission authority to establish technical standards or requirements to implement CALEA. In addition, Section 107(b) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C.  1006(b), requires the Commission to act on a petition from a manufacturer, carrier, or government agency or any other