These modifications must be achieved by October 25, 1998. CALEA also imposes responsibilities on the Attorney General of the United States, equipment manufacturers, providers of telecommunications support services, standards setting bodies, and the Commission. Various amendments to Title 18 of the United States Code and the Communications Act of 1934 ("the Communications Act") were enacted as part of CALEA. In particular, new Section 229 of the Communications Act states that the Commission "shall prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act." This proceeding focuses on the responsibilities imposed specifically upon the Commission by CALEA. The rules that this Commission will adopt in this proceeding will affect vital law enforcement interests.