We therefore tentatively conclude that Section 105 of CALEA and Section 229 of the Communications Act are to be read consistently, and that the rules promulgated pursuant to Section 229 shall apply to all telecommunications carriers as defined by CALEA and clarified in this rulemaking proceeding. We seek comment on this tentative conclusion. C. JOINT BOARD 39. Section 229(e)(3) of the Communications Act requires the Commission to "convene a Federal-State joint board to recommend appropriate changes to part 36 of the Commission's rules with respect to recovery of costs pursuant to charges, practices, classifications, and regulations under the jurisdiction of the Commission." Part 36 of the Commission's rules addresses the separation of costs and revenues recorded in the accounts specified in Part 32 among the federal and state jurisdictions.