Before the
[…] Consequently, when a competing provider offers services using a local switching element obtained from an ILEC, the ILEC must ensure that customers may reach the competing provider's operator services using the "0" and "0 plus" dialing patterns.

9. 7 See Second Report and Order, CC Docket 96-98 (¶ 151), which concludes that "... permitting non-discriminatory access to 411 and 555-1212 dialing arrangements is technically feasible, and there is no evidence in the record that these dialing arrangements will cease."

10. 8 47 C.F.R. § 51.315(b) states that "[e]xcept upon request, an incumbent LEC shall not separate requested network elements that the incumbent LEC currently combines."

11. 9 The Georgia PSC concluded that AT&T should pay rates based on avoided costs when it combines network elements to offer services identical to BellSouth's retail services.