BEFORE THE
[…] adequate service to existing customers. In Market Structure (Phase I), the Commission noted, "In
the context of this proceeding a 'universal service objective' means avoiding actions that would
cause a significant number of local exchange service subscribers to cancel that service."(38) The
former Rural Electrification Administration ("REA"now the Rural Utility Service ) also promoted
investment in rural areas in furtherance of federal goals and a statutory mandate that required
rural telephone borrowers to extend service to rural areas. Specifically, 7 U.S.C.§ 922 provides
that the RUS must "obtain assurance that the telephone service to be furnished or improved [ with
RUS loans] will be made available to the widest practical number of rural users." The RUS
regulations, 7 C.F.R.§ 1735.11, implement this statutory mandate by requiring RUS borrowers to
extend telephone service to "all interested potential subscribers in the service area" unless the
costs
would be exorbitant in particular situations.