S((Note 2: For a discussion of passive interests with respect to small cable operators, see Implementation of Cable Act Reform Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Report and Order in CS Docket No. 9685, FCC 9957 (released March , 1999).  S(Note 3: If two or more entities unaffiliated with each other each hold an equity interest in the small cable operator, the equity interests of the unaffiliated entities will not be aggregated with each other for the purpose of determining whether an entity meets or passes the 20 percent affiliation threshold.  S (3. ` ` Section 76.905 is amended by revising paragraph 76.905(g) to read as follows:  S"(  76.905 Standards for identification of cable systems subject to effective competition.  Sp#(*` ` * ,*h*hh*"p#T0*&&88 "Ԍ(g) In order to offer comparable programming as that term is used in this section, a competing multichannel video programming distributor must offer at least 12 channels of video programming, including at least one channel of nonbroadcast service programming.  S`(4. ` ` A new Section 76.907 is added to read as follows:  S( 76.907. Petition for a determination of effective competition.