We do not believe that the Commission should begin its proceeding with less than a complete record. As noted elsewhere, the rules we are adopting here impose no obligation on the LFA to file a complaint, nor do they require the LFA to perform any in-depth analysis. Rather they allow LFAs an opportunity, consistent with Congressional intent, to participate in the rate regulation process to the degree they choose to do so. 187. Small Cable Operators. The 1996 Act exempts small cable operators in some circumstances from the rate regulation requirements of under Section 623 of the Communications Act. The Communications Act at 47 U.S.C. 543 (m) (2) defines a small cable operator as "a cable operator that, directly or through an affiliate, serves in the aggregate fewer than 1 percent of all subscribers in the United States and is not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000." Under the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C. 543 (m) (1), a small cable operator is not subject to the rate regulation requirements of Sections 543 (a), (b) and (c) on cable programming service tiers ("CPSTs") in any franchise area in which it serves 50,000 or fewer subscribers.