Furthermore, we do not believe that the determination that the LFA has received more than one com;plaint per community unit served by the operator before filing a complaint against the operator's rates in that community unit and certifying to the date of the first valid complaint will require any specialized skills. 180. Small Cable Operators. The 1996 Act exempts small cable operators in some circumstances from the rate regulation requirements of Section 623 of the Communications Act. The Communications Act at 47 U.S.C. 543(m)(2) defines a small cable operator as "a cable operator that, directly or through an affiliate, serves in the aggregate fewer that 1 percent of all subscribers in the United States and is not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000." Under the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C. 543(m)(1), a small cable operator is not subject to the rate regulation requirements of Sections 543(a), (b), and (c) on cable programming service tiers (CPSTs") in any franchise area in which it serves 50,000 or fewer subscribers.