They argue that systems taking advantage of this initial deregulation would still be subject to a subsequent determination by the Commission that effective competition does not exist, and that the Commission could order refunds as a remedy for any unjustified rate increases that may occur as a result of deregulation. We do not agree. As Los Angeles, the League of Cities and NATOA state, providing for immediate deregulation upon the filing of an effective competition claim is tantamount to creating a presumption that effective competition exists. Congress did not alter Section 76.906 of our rules which provides: "In the absence of a demonstration to the contrary, cable systems are presumed not to be subject to effective competition." A finding of effective competition must be made based on a record that demonstrates effective competition exists, not on a mere claim by the cable operator that it is subject to effective competition. 30. The Commission's rules allow cable operators to demonstrate that their systems are subject