For the reasons discussed below, EchoStar's program access complaint is denied.  Sh( II.BACKGROUND  S( ` 3.` ` Congress enacted the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992  S( x("1992 Cable Act") to promote competition, with the view that regulation would be transitional until the  S ( xvideo programming distribution market becomes competitive.z Z  {O:( xԍ1992 Cable Act  2(b)(2), 106 Stat. 1463. See Communications Act  601(6), 47 U.S.C.  521(6) ("The  xtpurposes of this title are to . . . (6) promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems."). z By enacting the program access provisions,  Sk ( xNwhich are codified in Section 628 of the Communications Act,; k  yO)(ԍ47 U.S.C.  548.; Congress sought to minimize the  xincentive and ability of vertically integrated programming suppliers to favor affiliated cable operators over