Before the amendment, subscribers  xcould complain directly to the Commission, and local franchising authorities could file complaints whether or not any subscribers had complained.V The Social Contract the Commission approved is consistent with that legislation, for it makes  xa far more expeditious means available for resolving complaints and affords protection to subscribers. To  x\the extent the Commission has diverged from the Commission's rules in adopting the Social Contract,  S- xthere was good cause to waive these rules pursuant to section 1.3 of the Commission's rules./E yO- xԍ47 C.F.R.  1.3 ("Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion . . . if good cause therefor is shown."). The waiver  xachieves the objectives of the 1992 Act by ensuring the expeditious resolution of rate complaints while protecting consumers from unreasonable CPST rates.