In addition to preserving the development of programming, the 30% limit  S' x^decreases the likelihood that a large cable MSO acting unilaterally could coerce nonaffiliated programmers  Sh'into denying programming to alternative MVPDs, such as a DBS provider.`"hh 1 {Op' xt #X\  P6G;ߌP#эSee also 47 U.S.C.  548(b), which makes it "unlawful for a cable operator . . . to engage in unfair methods  xD of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or  x to prevent any multichannel video programming distributor from providing satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to subscribers or consumers."  S' e '40. ` ` The 30% limit may serve to facilitate the development of competition in those markets  xkwhere cable MSO market power already exists. The rule limits the extent to which large cable MSOs can  xmerge and result in one or two MSO's controlling local cable markets nationwide.