Section 624A was  xintended to provide for compatibility between the facilities provided by cable system operators and the  x!advanced features of television receivers and video cassette recorders and to promote commercial  xavailability from retail vendors not affiliated with cable systems, of compatible converter boxes and remote  S- x>control devices.Op  yO!-ԍ47 U.S.C.  544a(a), 544a(b)(1).O Section 310(f) of the 1996 Act added new text to the existing Section 624A of the  xCommunications Act, which states that the Commission must seek "to ensure that any standards or  xregulations developed . . . do not affect features, functions, protocols, and other product and service  S-options . . . ."Eq  yO%-ԍ47 U.S.C.  544a(c)(2)(D).E The Congressional finding in Section 624A states that:"q\+"'"'ZZ"Ԍp  pcompatibility among televisions, video cassette recorders, and cable systems can be assured  owith narrow technical standards that mandate a minimum degree of common design