The Commission shall adopt carriage standards to  ensure that, to the extent technically feasible, the quality of the signal processing and  carriage provided by a cable system for the carriage of local commercial television  2stations will be no less than that provided by the system for carriage of any other type of  S`-signal. `] yO$-  M#X\  P6G;P#э47 U.S.C. 534(b)(4)(A); 47 U.S.C. 535(g)(2) ("A cable operator shall provide each qualified local   jnoncommercial educational station whose signal is carried in accordance with this section with bandwidth and   technical capacity equivalent to that provided to commercial television stations carried on the cable system and shall   Jcarry the signal of each qualified local noncommercial educational television station without material degradation");" ',`(`(7'" 47 C.F.R. 76.62(b)(d).