Should the definition be flexible, allowing the broadcaster to alternate   lwhich of its transmissions would be considered primary over time? How do the answers to these   questions reflect on the development of both digital broadcasting and on the services provided and rates charged by cable operators?  S-  S-J. Ancillary and Supplementary Services  SH -  }G72. ` ` Section 336 of the Act provides that "no ancillary or supplementary service shall have any  S -  right to carriage under section 614 or 615." X Z] yO-  #X\  P6G;P#э47 U.S.C. 336(b)(3). Section 336(a)(2) provides that the Commission shall allow the holders of licenses for   ,advanced television service station "to offer such ancillary or supplementary services . . . as may be consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity."  Section 614(b)(3) of the Act requires cable operators to   carry "to the extent technically feasible, programrelated material carried in the vertical blanking interval   or on subcarriers" but states that "[r]etransmission of other material in the vertical blanking interval or   zother