With regard to retransmission consent and its effect on small cable   operators, we seek comment on whether the Commission should prohibit tying arrangements where an   operator must carry the broadcaster's digital signal as a precondition for carriage of the analog signal.   kWe seek comment on the scope of our statutory authority to redefine small cable operators and small systems and provide them with special relief.  S- "Zw,`(`(88"Ԍ S-8D. Open Video Systems   S-  554. ` ` Section 653(c)(1) of the Act provides that any provision that applies to cable operators   @under Sections 614, 615 and 325, shall apply to open video system operators certified by the  S`-  C8ommission.@x`] yO-ԍ47 U.S.C. 573(c)(1).@ Section 653(c)(2)(A) provides that, in applying these provisions to open video system   joperators, the Commission "shall, to the extent possible, impose obligations that are no greater or lesser"  S-  than the obligations imposed on cable operators.CyX] yO -ԍ47 U.S.C. 573(c)(2)(A).C The Commission, in implementing the statutory   language, held that there are no public policy reasons to justify treating an open video system operator  S-  \differently from a cable operator in the same