#I74.` ` Section 615(d) and 614(c)(2) of the Act provides that a cable operator required to add the   =signals of qualified local noncommercial educational stations and qualified low power television stations,   respectively, may do so by placing such additional stations on unused public, educational or governmental   !("PEG") channels not in use for their designated purposes, subject to the approval of franchising  S-  authorities.b ] {O-  #X\  P6G;P#эSee 47 U.S.C. 535(d) (for noncommercial educational television stations) and 534(c)(2) (for low power  {Od-television stations); See also 47 C.F.R. 76.56(c). Pursuant to Section 611 of the Act, the franchising authority determines how much of a  Sp-  cable operator's channel capacity, if any, will be set aside for PEG use.B"p ] {O-  #X\  P6G;P#эSee 47 U.S.C. 531(d) ("In the case of any franchise under which channel capacity is designated [for PEG   Lchannels], the franchising authority shall prescribe (1) rules and procedures under which the cable operator is   ;permitted to use such channel capacity for the provision of other services if such channel capacity is not being used for the purposes designated, and (2) rules and procedures under which such permitted use shall cease.")B The Commission, when   implementing the analog must carry rules, declined to adopt stringent requirements regarding the use of   PEG channels for must carry purposes because we believed that these matters are more appropriately  S -  Lresolved by individual franchising authorities.t ] {O@-#X\