S8-  n453. ` ` We seek comment on how to define small systems and small cable operators in the context   of digital must carry. We see alternative definitions to choose from: those found in the must carry  S-  provisions of the Act and those found in the rate regulation context.Fw ] {OZ-  ԍA small cable system under the Act's must carry provisions is one with twelve or fewer activated channels.  {O$-See 47 U.S.C. 534(b)(1)(A); 47 U.S.C. 535(b)(2)(A).   A small cable system under the Act's rate regulation provisions is one that has a 1000 or fewer subscribers. 47   U.S.C. 543(i). A small cable operator under the Act's rate regulation provisions is one that, "directly or through   Jan affiliate, serves in the aggregate fewer than one percent of all subscribers in the United States and is not affiliated   with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000." 47 U.S.C. 543(m)(2).   jThe Commission has developed, with SBA's approval, our own definitions of "small" for the purposes of rate   regulation. A "small cable company" under our rules is one serving fewer than 400,000 subscribers nationwide. 47   =C.F.R. 76.901(e).