********************************************************
[…] Commission established "a central repository of key facts about
carriers" through which it monitors the entry and operation of
interstate telecommunications providers to ensure, among other things,
that they are qualified to provide telecommunications service, do not
engage in fraud, and do not evade oversight. The Rules require that
upon entry or anticipated entry into interstate telecommunications
markets, telecommunications carriers register by submitting
information on FCC Form 499-A, also known as the Annual
Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet (Annual Worksheet or Form
499-A).
5. Section 225(b)(1) of the Act, which codifies Title IV of the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission to "ensure that
interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are
available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to
hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United
States." To that end, the Commission established the TRS Fund to
reimburse TRS providers for the costs of providing interstate
telecommunications relay services. Pursuant to Section
64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A) of the Rules, every provider of interstate