********************************************************
[…] II. BACKGROUND
3. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing,
extending, acquiring, or operating any line, and from engaging in
transmission through any such line, without first obtaining a
certificate of authorization from the Commission. While the Commission
has granted "blanket" Section 214 authority to carriers providing
domestic service, meaning that such carriers need not apply to the
Commission for such authority before providing domestic service, the
Commission has not done the same for providers of international
telecommunications services. Section 63.18 of the Rules requires any
carrier that seeks Section 214 authority "for provision of common
carrier communication services between the United States, its
territories or possessions, and a foreign point" to request such
authority by application. The application requirement applies to
carriers that provide facilities-based service or that resell the
service of another authorized carrier.
4. The Commission has been charged by Congress to establish, administer