Go to FCC.gov
FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page  
 Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau

Day 3: Highlighting Federal agencies & Corporate Initiatives

Thursday, September 19, 2002
***** Trade Show Open 8:00 am to 4:00 pm - Exhibit Hall B *****

TELECOMMUNICATIONS: THE FOUNDATION TO BUILDING AND
SUSTAINING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
SUMMIT AGENDA

7:30 a.m. Breakfast - Sponsored by Native Intellicom Trade Show Area
Exhibit Hall B
8:15 a.m. General Assembly IV Exhibit Hall A
8:40 a.m. Guest Speaker Ken Cornelius, President Siemens One
9:00 a.m. Keynote by FCC Chairman Michael K. Powell
9:30 a.m. Break - Sponsored by TAMSCO Trade Show Area
Exhibit Hall B
9:45 a.m.  Concurrent Federal Agency Sessions

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION ROOM - Exhibit Hall A
9:45 a.m. Welcome and Overview of Program
K. Dane Snowden, Chief, Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
9:50 a.m. Panel I. Telecommunications Applications: Why Is Getting Connected Important? What Can I Do With Connectivity?

Discussion by Industry and Tribal Telecommunications Experts on Advanced Applications and Expanded Opportunities

Moderator: Sam Goodhope, President, Native Broadband Services, Inc.
Moderator Support: Mary B. Sherman, Manager, Government Relations, Law Offices of Sam Goodhope
Panelist 1: Vernon James, President, San Carlos Apache Telecommunications Utility, Inc. Tribal Residential Applications
Panelist 2: Joslyn Read, Assistant Vice President, Hughes Electronics Corporation Telemedicine Applications
Panelist 3: Fletcher Brown, Vice President, Telecommunications, TAMSCO Tribal Enterprise Applications
Panelist 4: Ken Robbins, CEO/President, National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development Tribal E-Government Applications
11:00 a.m. Panel II. Getting Connected: What Are the Choices?

Discussion by Government, Industry and Tribal Telecommunications Representatives of Technology Choices; Costs and Applications; Ownership Issues; Regulatory Implications; and Consumer Concerns

Moderator: Kris Monteith, Associate Bureau Chief, Consumer & Governmental Affairs, Federal Communications Commission
Moderator Support: Bruce Cox, Vice President, Regulatory Policy & Law, Cellular Telecommunications & Internet Association
Panelist 1: Ross Chaney, Member, Board of Directors, Dallas Inter-Tribal Center What Are the Telecom Technology Options: Wireline, Wireless, Cable, Satellite?
Panelist 2: Lynda Lovejoy, Chairwoman, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission Regulatory Landscape: Federal, State & Tribal
Panelist 3: Patrick Spears, President, Intertribal Council on Utility Policy Regulatory Landscape: Federal, State & Tribal
Panelist 4: Cheryl Johnson, Tribal Telephone Outreach Coordinator, Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians - Economic Development Corporation How Do I Improve Service on the Reservation: What Are My Consumer Rights?
12:15 p.m. Lunch Break - Spnsored by Siemens Trade Show Area
Exhibit Hall B
Speaker: Tex Hall, President, National Congress of American Indians
Luncheon Speaker: Godfrey Enjady, General Manager, Mescalero Apache Telecommunications Inc.
1:15 p.m. Presentation by FCC Commissioner Michael J. Copps
1:30 p.m. Panel III. Getting Started: How Do I Make It Happen?

Making the Assessments: What are My Community's Needs, and How Do I Carry a Plan and Decision Through to Implementation?

Co-Moderators: Geoffrey Blackwell, Senior Attorney and Tribal Liaison, Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau, Federal Communications Commission

Kevin Gover, Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP

Moderator Support: Raymond Quianzon, Attorney, Fletcher, Heald & Hildreth
Panelist 1: Lance Morgan, CEO, Ho-Chunk, Inc. Project Management
Panelist 2: Charles Wiese, General Manager, Tohono O'odham Utility Authority One Approach to Getting Started
Panelist 3: Raymond Quianzon, Attorney, Fletcher, Heald & Hildreth Legal Considerations
Panelist 4: Madonna Peltier Yawakie, President/CEO, Turtle Island Communications, Inc. Needs and Feasibility Analysis
Panelist 5: Ken B. Chandler, Director, Southwest Area, Telecommunications, Rural Utilities Service, Department of Agriculture Financial Planning
Topics for Discussion:
  • Negotiating the Tribal Decision and Budgetary Process
  • Assessing Tribal Needs: Outcomes and Applications
  • Assessing Current Infrastructure, Topology, and Demographics
  • Getting Site and Financial Assessment Help
  • Developing a Decision Tree
  • Moving through the Regulatory Process
2:40 p.m. Panel IV. Tribal Telecommunications Experiences: How Have Tribes Done It?

Hear and Learn From Those That Have Done It: Case Studies of Successful Tribal Experiences

Moderator: J.D. Williams, General Manager, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Telephone Authority
Moderator Support: Belinda Nelson, General Manager, Gila River Telecommunications, Inc.
Panelist 1: Nora Helton, Chairperson, Fort Mojave Indian Tribe
Panelist 2: Derek White, Plant Operations Manager, Gila River Telecommunications, Inc.
Panelist 3: Eric Jensen, President, IndigiCom for Mescalero Apache Telecommunications Inc.
Panelist 4: Brent Kennedy, General Manager, San Carlos Apache Utility Authority, Inc.
Panelist 5: Gene DeJordy, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, Western Wireless Corporation
Topics for Discussion:
  • How Did We Reach Decisions on Appropriate Course?
  • How Did We Get the Decision through the Tribal Process?
  • What Tribal Resources Were We Able to Utilize?
  • How Did We Secure Outside Funding?
  • How Has Our Tribal Connectivity Improved?
  • What Are the Continuing Challenges/Barriers?
  • What Would We Have Done Differently?
3:50 p.m. Networking Break - Sponsored by Gila River Telecommunications, Inc.
4:20 p.m. Panel V. Financing: Is There Help Available?

Discussion of Funding Sources and Strategies by Government, Industry and Tribal Telecommunications Representatives

Modertor: Karen Buller, President & CEO, National Indian Telecom Institute and Member, Board of Directors, Universal Service Administrative Company
Moderator Support: Rodger Boyd, Program Manager, Community Development Financial Institutions Fund, Department of the Treasury
Panelist 1: Jerry H. Brent, Director, Northwest Area, Telecommunications, Rural Utilities Service, Department of Agriculture Federal Government Loans and Grants
Panelist 2: Louis Delgado, Vice President Citigroup Private Funding
Panelist 3: Bird Runningwater, Director, Native American Program, Sundance Institute Philanthropic Resources
Panelist 4: Bill Largent, President, Dibaa Group, Member, Board of Directors, Native American Business Alliance Corporate Opportunities
5:30 p.m. Closing Remarks:  Nicholas Innerbichler, President of TAMSCO
5:45 p.m. General Assembly V Closing Ceremonies Summit Wrap Up Main Meeting Room with FCC
Greg J. Bourland, Chairman, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
6:00 p.m. Closing Reception - Sponsored by TAMSCO Lobby One
Remarks:   Tex Hall, President, National Congress of American Indians
last reviewed/updated on 09/13/02 


Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  1-888-CALL-FCC (1-888-225-5322)
TTY:  1-888-TELL-FCC (1-888-835-5322)
Fax:  1-866-418-0232
- Privacy Policy
- Website Policies & Notices
- Required Browser Plug-ins
- Freedom of Information Act