Video Programming Accessibility Advisory Committee (VPAAC) Total Membership



  1. Adobe, Inc. - Andrew Kirkpatrick
  2. Alliance for Telecommunications Industry Solutions - Phyllis Anderson
  3. American Council of the Blind - Melanie Brunson; Pratik Patel and Marlaina Lieberg (alternates)
  4. American Foundation for the Blind - Bradley Hodges
  5. American Institute for the Prevention of Blindness - Louis Herrera
  6. AT&T - Leonardo Velazquez
  7. Audio Description Associates - Joel Snyder
  8. Bright House Networks - Jeffrey Cantrell
  9. Broadcast Interactive Media - Timur Yarnall
  10. Caption Colorado, LLC - Gary Rulh; Chris Crosgrove (alternate)
  11. CBS - Mark Turits
  12. Center for Hearing and Communication - Joseph Gordon
  13. Chicago Lighthouse - Bill Jurek
  14. Comcast Cable - Charlie Kennamer
  15. Computer Prompting and Captioning - Sidney Hoffman
  16. Consumer Electronics Association - Brian Markwalter
  17. Cox Communications - Steve Watkins
  18. Digital Media Association - Lee Knife
  19. DirecTV - Robert Gabrielli
  20. Disney - Vince Roberts
  21. EchoStar Technologies - John Card
  22. Google - Naomi Black; Ken Harrenstein (alternate)
  23. Hearing Loss Association of America - Lise Hamlin
  24. IDEAL Group - Steve Jacobs
  25. Iowa Radio Reading Service - Maryfrances Evans
  26. LG/Zenith Electronics - Wayne Luplow; Tim Laud (alternate)
  27. Microsoft - Ann Marie Rohaly; Laura Ruby (alternate)
  28. Modulation Sciences, Inc. - Eric Small
  29. Motion Picture Association of America - Van Stevenson
  30. Motorola - Jeffrey Newdeck
  31. National Association of Broadcasters - Kelly Williams
  32. National Association of the Deaf - Shane Feldman; Jeff Rosen, Kelby Brick (alternates)
  33. National Cable and Telecommunications Association - Andy Scott; Diane Burstein, Jill Luckett (alternates)
  34. National Captioning Institute - Beth Nubbe
  35. Northern Virginia Resource Center for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Persons - Cheryl Heppner
  36. Research in Motion - Greg Fields
  37. Rovi Corp. - Adam Powers; Adam Goldberg (alternate)
  38. Sony Electronics, Inc. - Paul Hearty; Mark Eyer (alternate)
  39. Telecommunications for the Deaf, Inc. - Claude Stout
  40. Turner Broadcasting System - Clyde Smith
  41. Verizon Technology Operation - S. Olu Akiwumi-Assani; Jimmy Ho (alternate)
  42. Viacom - Glenn Goldstein; Christopher Heaton (alternate)
  43. VITAC - Tim Taylor; Bob Beyer, Heather York (alternates)
  44. WGBH National Center on Accessible Media - Larry Goldberg
  45. World Wide Web Consortium - Judy Brewer


Revised 1/7/11